Today's Date:

Inside LLR
Agency Overview
Director Holly Pisarik
Agency Reports

Jobs
Procurement
Related Links
Customer Satisfaction Survey
Office of Disciplinary Counsel
Office of Advice Counsel
Office of Business and Government Affairs

Publications/Posters
Publications/Forms
S. C. Workplace Law Posters

Board Information
Licensing Boards
LLR Board Meeting Calendar

Media/FOIA Center
FOIA
News Releases
Board Actions
Fire Death Statistics
Privacy Statement
Customer Satisfaction Survey


Contact Us
Your e-mail will be responded to within 24 hours.

Privacy Statement

South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation

Thank you for visiting our website. The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation (LLR) and its boards and commissions value consumer privacy and only collect personal information that is required to fulfill their legitimate public purpose.

Notice Concerning Personal Privacy

Section 30-2-50 of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina provides that no person or private entity shall knowingly obtain or use any personal information obtained from a public body for any commercial solicitation directed to a person in this State. The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing & Regulation, as a public entity, gives notice to you, as a requestor of records from this agency, that obtaining or using these public records for commercial solicitation is prohibited. Any person who knowingly uses public records for commercial solicitation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed one year, or both.

Please see S. C. Code of Laws section 30-2-10, et seq. for full text of Family Privacy Protection Act of 2002.

A requestor of public information from this agency must provide a written statement to the agency that personal information obtained from the agency will not be obtained or used for commercial solicitation. The requestor's written statement must be provided to the agency before any personal information will be released.

Overview

In general, the policies of LLR governing the collection and dissemination of personally identifiable information follow the same rules that would apply to an in-person visit to a government office and are governed by the same state and federal laws that cover such visits.

Purpose

The purpose of the statement is to inform users of this site with regard to the collection and use of personally identifiable information. Nothing herein should be construed as creating any new or different rights than those available under existing state and federal laws.

Definition of Personally Identifiable Information

For the purposes of this statement, "personally identifiable information" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual who is the subject of the information. This includes information such as names, home addresses, telephone numbers, social security numbers and credit card numbers.

Personally Identifiable Information Not Routinely Collected

Users are not required to provide personal information simply to visit LLR's website or to download information. Government agencies may request personally identifiable information in order to provide requested specialized services, but such information is handled as it would be on an in-person visit to a government office.

Personally Identifiable Information that May Be Subject to Public Disclosure

In South Carolina, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by a government agency. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access certain records in order to preserve the privacy of individuals. Such exemptions are authorized by both state and federal laws. Information collected by LLR, like information collected during an in-person visit to a government office, may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless such an exemption in law exists. In the event that there is a conflict between this Privacy Statement and a state or federal law governing the disclosure of public records, the applicable state or federal law shall control.

This agency collects only personal information necessary to fulfill legitimate public purposes that are consistent with the statutory charges or mandates of the government programs or activities.

Personal Information Includes:

    Photographs or digitized images of a person
  • Social Security Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Driver's license number
  • Home address and phone number
  • Medical or disability information
  • Education level
  • Financial status
  • Bank account numbers
  • Account or identification numbers issued or used by government agencies
  • Employment history
  • Physical details such as height, weight, or race
  • Signatures
  • Biometric identifiers
  • Credit records or reports

Disclosure of personal information: Disclosure of information shall be limited to the purpose for which it was collected unless otherwise authorized by

Use, Collection and Retention of Personally Identifiable Information

The IP (Internet Protocol) addresses of computers used to visit LLR's website are noted as part of the statistical analysis used to better design government services and improve access to them. However, LLR does not attempt to gain personally identifiable information on individual users or to associate individual users with IP addresses.

LLR collects, retains, and uses personal information about constituents only when they choose to subscribe to an LLR service. LLR collects, retains and uses personal information only where it is lawful and is essential to administer and to provide products, services and other opportunities requested by an individual.

Use of Cookies

Some LLR applications create "cookies" to hold user information. These "cookies" are then sent to, and stored on, the user's computer. Any LLR application or Web page that uses "cookies" will identify itself as such. This information is handled in the same way as other personally identifiable information obtained by LLR. No user information will be gathered through the use of "cookies" except that which is required to run the specific application(s) being accessed by the user.

Use of Constituent E-mail Addresses

With few exceptions, e-mail addresses obtained as a result of requests to LLR websites may be releasable under the current laws. If LLR receives a request for this information, it will ask the requestor for assurance that the information will not be misused. The information collected is subject to the access and confidentiality provisions of the state's Freedom of Information Act and other applicable sections of the South Carolina Code of Laws and/or federal law. E-mail or other information requests sent to LLR websites may be maintained in order to respond to the request, forward that request to the appropriate agency, communicate updates to the state page that may be of interest to citizens, or provide LLR's Web designer with valuable customer feedback to assist in improving the site. Individuals will be provided with the option to subscribe/unsubscribe to communications regarding new service updates at any time.

Data Security and Quality

The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation has instituted security measures to protect the information and systems that we maintain. These measures are designed to ensure that this service remains available to all users by blocking unauthorized access to our systems and preventing corruption of data, thus providing reasonable protection of personal information in our possession. Any third parties responsible for this information are committed to the same principles, and also are required by contract to follow the same policies and guidelines as the State of South Carolina in protecting this information. Unless otherwise prohibited by state or federal law, rule or regulation, individuals will be given the ability to access and correct personally identifiable information maintained by LLR that may be in error.

Non-SCAN websites

Various websites will be linked through LLR. This includes websites of other governmental agencies, as well as websites of private entities. Many of these sites may not be subject to the South Carolina Code of Laws, or may operate under different privacy standards. Visitors to those websites are advised to check the privacy statements of those sites and be cautious about providing personally identifiable information without a clear understanding of how the information will be used.

Limiting Access to Personally Identifiable Information

LLR has taken steps to limit access to personally identifiable information to LLR support staff who require access in order to perform their assigned duties. LLR has notified and instructed its staff members of their responsibilities concerning the protection of personally identifiable information.

Disclaimer of Liability

With respect to any information found on this website, neither the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or any of its employees, makes any warranty, express or implied, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately owned rights.

Statement of Compliance with the South Carolina Family Privacy Protection Act of 2002

Section 30-2-50 of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina provides that no person or private entity shall knowingly obtain or use any personal information obtained from a public body for any commercial solicitation directed to a person in this state. The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, as a public entity gives notice to you, as a requestor of records from this agency, that obtaining or using these public records for commercial solicitation is prohibited.

Commercial solicitation means contact by telephone, mail or electronic mail for the purpose of selling or marketing a consumer product or service. Pursuant to Section 30-2-30(3), commercial solicitation does not include the following:

  • Offering membership in a credit union;
  • Notification of continuing education opportunities;
  • Selling or marketing banking, insurance securities, or commodities services provided by an institution or entity defined in or required to comply with the Federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Modernization Act, 113 Stat. 1338; or
  • Contacting persons for political purposes using information on file with state and local voter registration offices.

Contact Us

To offer comments about LLR or about information presented in this Privacy Policy, you may contact the Privacy Policy Administrator for LLR:

Lesia Kudelka at (803) 896-4376.

Privacy Act Compliance Statement Form (pdf)

This page was last updated: July 9, 2013 .

Synergy Business Park; Kingstree Building
110 Centerview Dr.
Columbia, S.C. 29210
(803) 896-4300 | Office Hours: 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.,m.

Directions | Site Map | Privacy | Disclaimer | Customer Satisfaction Survey | Contact Us | Other Languages

The S.C. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation is pleased to provide various publications in portable document format (PDF).
You will need Adobe Reader to view and print these publications.