boardhome
Today's Date:
Board Meetings
          Calendar
          Agendas
          Minutes
          Board Members
Licensure
          Licensee Lookup
          Licensure with the Board
          Applications and Forms
          Fees
          Education
          FAQ
          Renew Your License
          Change Your Address
          Application status
          Print copy of your license
Information
          Laws and Policies
          Publications / News
          FOIA Requests
          Related Links
Complaints / Board Orders
          File a Complaint
          Board Orders
          What can I expect when a complaint
          is filed against me?
Contact Us
        Board Email:Contact.Accountancy@llr.sc.gov
        Board Phone:(803) 896-4770
        Administrator:Doris Cubitt, CPA
        Assistant Administrator:Susanna Sharpe, CPA
        Board Staff:Chelsea Buchanan
        Board Staff:Johnnie Rose
        Board Staff:Courtney Wise
        Advice Counsel:   Mary League   **
        Directions:110 Centerview Dr, Columbia SC

**The Office of Advice Counsel is responsible for
providing legal advice to all Boards, Commissions
and Panels. These attorneys do not provide legal
advice to parties outside LLR.

South Carolina Board of Accountancy

Education Policy

Does the Board of Accountancy accept college credits from any school?

The Board of Accountancy will accept traditional classroom courses and online courses that are for a set semester, led by an instructor, have required coursework and exams. Section 40-2-35(C) specifically requires at least 24 semester hours in accounting taught at the junior level or above.
The Board of Accountancy does not accept duplicate courses and does not accept courses from schools that do not issue degrees.
The Board of Accountancy does not accept nontraditional college credits. Some examples of credits that will not be accepted are course credits that are obtained through nontraditional methods such as life experiences, competency exams, and competency credits, with the exception of CLEP and AP Exams. Non-accredited university credits will not be accepted, and the Board will not accept credits from non-accredited universities that have been transferred to an accredited university.
Section 40-2-35(D) states that “the Board shall accept a transcript from a college or university accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools or another regional accrediting association having the equivalent standards or an independent senior college in South Carolina certified by the State Department of Education for teacher training, and accounting and business programs accredited by the American Assembly of Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB) or any other accrediting agency having equivalent standards. Official transcripts signed by the college or university registrar and bearing the college or university seal must be submitted to demonstrate education and degree requirements. Photocopies of transcripts must not be accepted.”

Synergy Business Park; Kingstree Building
110 Centerview Dr.
Columbia, S.C. 29210
(803) 896-4300 | Office Hours: 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m.
Privacy | Disclaimer | Other Languages | Report State Agency Fraud (Office of the Inspector General)